We Care Commitment

Monday, March 10, 2014

Congratulations to Nguyen Tran, Winner of Event #4 $365 Omaha-8 or Better

Was there ever really a doubt? Nguyen Tran came into the final table second in chips, and he rose to the chip lead seven handed. From there, he went on an absolute tear, knocking out player after player on his way to winning Event #4. For his efforts, Tran will take home $13,835, along with the WSOP Circuit Ring. Congratulations to Nguyen Tran, and the rest of the players who cashed in this event!







WSOPC Event #4 Amir Kharazi Eliminated in 2nd Place ($8,560)


Nguyen Tran completed his domination of the final table by knocking out Amir Kharazi just before the scheduled dinner break. Tran bet out on a flop of [6s][Qs][Ad], and Kharazi got the rest of his chips in on the [9s] turn.

Tran: [Ac][Qc][5s][8s]
Kharazi: [Kh][Jd][10c][4h]

Tran hit his flush on the turn, leaving Kharazi drawing dead.

By the Numbers: Event #16 $150 Deepstack No-Limit Hold'em

We had a whopping 462 players enter today's deepstack event, creating a prize pool of $56,104 that crushed the guarantee of $20,000. 54 players will walk away with extra money in their pockets, with 54th place getting $260.  Looking up to the top, the winner will receive $13,769.  Check out the full list of payments below.

1st: $13,769
2nd: $6,875
3rd: $3,590
4th: $2,985
5th: $2,580
6th: $2,245
7th: $1,965
8th: $1,685
9th: $1,405
10th-12th: $1,120
13th-15th: $840
16th-18th: $615
19th-21st: $460
22nd-24th: $380
25th-27th: $340
28th-36th $315
37th-45th: $285
46th-54th: $260

WSOPC Event #4 Eugene Brockett Eliminated in 3rd Place ($6,160)


All three players were in on a flop of [8d][10c][Kc].  Eugene Brockett bet out first to act, and Nguyen Tran raised it. Amir Kharazi called, as did Brockett, and the [9d] hit the turn.  Again Brockett led out, and again, Tran raised. Kharazi tanked for about 90 seconds before folding, and Brockett raised all in for just a bit more. Tran called.

Tran: [Qh][Jd][Qs][4d]
Brockett: [Ah][8h][7h][10d]

Brockett was looking for a ten, eight, or diamond to secure the hand, but the [5c] came on the river.

With that, Nguyen Tran and Amir Kharazi are heads up, with Tran holding a 1.5 million to 200,000 lead over Kharazi.

WSOPC Event #4 Clemente Palacci Eliminated in 4th Place ($4,515)


Eugene Brockett raised it up first to act, and Nguyen Tran three bet it. Clemente Palacci called, as did Brockett, and they saw a three way flop of [6c][3d][Kc].  Palacci bet right out, and both players called. The [8s] hit the turn, and Palacci bet out again. Brockett called, and this time, Tran raised it. Palacci raised 8,000 more all in, and Brockett and Tran called.

The river was the [4h], and Brockett quickly check called a bet from Tran. Tran showed [Ac][5d][2h][10d] for the nut low and wheel for a high. Brockett took a quarter of the pot with Ace-deuce himself, and Palacci mucked his hand, knocking him out in 4th place.

WSOPC Event #4 Jordan Cohen Eliminated in 5th Place ($3,370)


Jordan Cohen was all in for 37,000 preflop holding [4d][Jc][8d][8h], and he was called by Amir Kharazi, who had [9c][9s][Kd][3d].

The board ran down [10s][Qs][4h][6c][Ac], and Kharazi's nines held through to the end, busting Cohen in 5th.

WSOPC Event #4 Nitesh Rawtani Eliminated in 6th Place ($2,555)


This is quickly turning into the Nguyen Tran show, as he now has over half the chips in play five handed. Here's how the latest elimination occurred.

We caught up with the action on a three way flop of [Jd][7d][Ah]. It was checked to Clemente Palacci, who fired out a bet. Tran raised, and Nitesh Rawtani called leaving himself just 10,000 behind. Palacci also called, and the turn brought the [Qh].  Tran led right out, Rawtani called all in, and Palacci called too. The [10d] came on the river, completing all the high draws, and Tran fired out again. Palacci shook his head, and folded [As][Ac] face up for top set.

Tran showed [Ad][5d][2h][Ks] for the nuts, and Rawtani showed nine high, with the nut low draw that never came. After that pot, Tran is up to a million chips, and with 1.71 million in play, Tran looks like he can't be stopped.

WSOPC Event #4 Ray Sitra Eliminated in 7th Place ($1,975)


Ray Sitra limped in from the cutoff, as did Nguyen Tran from the button. Jordan Cohen tossed out three 5k chips, thinking he was calling, but it was actually 10k more than a call, so it was determined to be a raise. Amir Kharazi called from the big blind, and Sitra and Tran tagged along as well to create a big pot even before the flop.

That flop came down [5c][4s][Ks], and Cohen led out for 15,000. Kharazi folded, Sitra called, and Tran raised. Both Cohen and Sitra called, and the [Qs] came on the turn. Cohen checked to Sitra, who quickly moved all in for 22,000. Tran raised it to 52,000, and Cohen folded, leaving us heads up and all in.

Sitra: [Js][7s][Jh][9h]
Tran: [Kc][Kh][Qc][Jd]

Neither player had a low draw, as Tran's set of kings was behind the flush of Sitra. However, the [Qs] came down on the river, giving Tran a winning full house, and sending Sitra home in 7th place.

WSOPC Event #4 Kirk Loberman Eliminated in 8th Place ($1,550)


It's been a roller coaster of a final table for Eugene Brockett. He started the final table as the chip leader, but within an hour, he was the short stack. Well Brockett took 3/4 of two all in pots, and just scored the knockout of Kirk Loberman to jump back up to one of the big stacks.

Brockett raised it up in middle position, and Loberman moved all in for 35,000 from the small blind. Jordan Cohen called from the big blind, as did Brockett, and the dealer fanned out a flop of [Jd][10s][3h]. Cohen check folded to a bet from Brockett, and the cards were tabled.

Brockett: [Ah][3s][9d][10h]
Loberman: [As][Qh][9s][2c]

Brockett's two pair was well out in front, and Loberman needed help to survive. The [5s] on the turn was about as good a card as he could ask for, as he now had a flush draw for the high, and the nut low draw. However, the [3d] on the river gave Brockett a full house, knocking Loberman out in 8th place.

Event #5 on Dinner Break

The eliminations have been fast and furious in the noon event, as we are already down to the final five tables just halfway through today's play. The remaining players are currently taking a 45 minute dinner break, with play set to resume again at 7:10 local time.

WSOPC Event #4 Walter Smiley Eliminated in 9th Place ($1,235)


Walter Smiley got his last 14,000 in preflop, and Clemente Palacci was his lone caller.

Palacci: [Ad][2d][2s][6c]
Smiley: [5s][Qc][6h][10h]

It was an action packed flop of [Qd][6d][7d], giving Palacci the flush and Smiley two pair. Smiley could only take part of the hand if he made a full house, but he couldn't do it, as the board completed [7s] and [8s], knocking Smiley out in 9th place.

WSOPC Event #4 Sirous Baghchehsaraie Eliminated in 10th Place ($1,000)


We weren't able to catch the hand as it happened, but we know that  Sirous Baghchehsaraie was crippled down to just 10,000, and he got that in against Jordan Cohen. He ended up making a winning wheel by the end of the board, making Baghchehsaraie the first causality of the final table.

WSOPC Event #4 Final Table Seating Chart and Counts

We have reached the unofficial final table of Event #4 $365 Omaha-8 or Better. Below you will see pictures of all of these players, their seating assignment, and their chip counts.


Seat 1-Nguyen Tran- 400,000
Seat 2- Kirk Loberman- 150,000

Seat 3- Jordan Cohen- 430,000
Seat 4- Amir Kharazi- 135,000

Seat 5- Nitesh Rawtani- 206,000
Seat 6- Sirous Baghchehsaraie- 74,000

Seat 7- Clemente Palacci- 86,000
Seat 8- Eugene Brockett, 550,000 (chip leader)

Seat 9- Walter Smiley- 106,000
Seat 10- Ray Sitra- 65,000

WSOPC Event #4 Payouts 11th-15th

We have reached the unofficial final table of Event #4, and we will be posting pictures, chip counts, and a seating chart shortly. Until then, we will get you caught up on the eliminations.

Christopher Kay was knocked out in 11th and Robert Turner in 12th. Both of them won $1,000 for their efforts. The following three players all earned $825 for their result.

13th: Clarence Lin
14th: Bahram Kianfar
15th: Phillip Penn (start of day chip leader)

Second Round of Photos From Event #5 $365 No-Limit Hold'em

Earlier we showed you a few of the players who are searching for a ring today. Here are a few more of them. We are just four and a half hours into play today, and we are already down to 79 players. If the final table is reached before Level 21, the players may decide to play out the event today, as they did in Event #3 last night.

Arkadiy Tsinis
Eric Rodawig

John Zentner
Kirt Suihkonen

Ralph Massey
Ylon Schwartz

Event #1 Winner- Huy Quach

WSOPC Event #4 Payouts 16th-18th

The money bubble has burst in Event #4 $365 Omaha-8 or Better, and we've already lost three players in the money. The follow three players all earned $690 for their finish. Again, once we get down to 10 players, we will post photos and chips counts for all the players, and will do our best to get your every elimination hand from the final table.

16th: George Vranish
17th: Anthony Banks
18th: Raouf Malek

Cards in the Air Event #16 $150 Deepstack $20,000 Guaranteed

The non ring events have picked back up yesterday after two ring events got underway yesterday.  Today's event is a $150 Deepstack with a $20,000 guarantee. Read up on more of the details below, and stayed tune for photos from this event later!

Event #16 $150 No Limit Hold’em Deepstack $20,000 Guaranteed *Non Ring Event
  • Monday, March 10th, 2014 at 4:00-PM
  • $150 Buy-in ($120 Prize Pool + $30 Entry Fees) 
  • Re-entry First 8 Levels; Last Call to Register will be 8:30-PM
  • Each player starts with 12,000 in tournament chips.
Event #16 Structure:
http://www.thebike.com/images/com_tournaments/pdf/1391129824_wog_event_16_nlh_deepstack_150.pdf

Event #5 $365 No-Limit Hold'em By the Numbers

There were 174 entrants into the fifth ring event here at The Bicycle Casino. This created a prize pool of $52,200, and we will be paying out 18 spots. The first payout will be $700, with a first place prize of $14,110.  Here's a look at the full list.

1st: $14,110 and a WSOP Circuit Ring
2nd: $8,710
3rd: $6,270
4th: $4,595
5th: $3,425
6th: $2,600
7th: $2,010
8th: $1,575
9th: $1,215
10th-12th: $1,015
13th-15th: $835
16th-18th: $700

Some Photos From Event #5 $365 No-Limit Hold'em

There were a few fresh faces in today's noon ring event taking their first shot this series at a WSOP Circuit ring, along with a few players we've seen at each event. Here's who we saw in the field when we made our last pass through.

Baptiste Chavaillaz
Brian Gorman

Doug Lee
Edmund Liu

Phong "Turbo" Nguyen
Ryan Gentry

Sasha Barrese

Announcing #WOG'14 Event#16 $150 NLH Deepstack $20K-GTD @BicycleCasino, Mon 3/10 4PM

Event #16 $150 No Limit Hold’em Deepstack $20,000 Guaranteed *Non Ring Event
  • Monday, March 10th, 2014 at 4:00-PM
  • $150 Buy-in ($120 Prize Pool + $30 Entry Fees) 
  • Re-entry First 8 Levels; Last Call to Register will be 8:30-PM
  • Each player starts with 12,000 in tournament chips.
Event #16 Structure:
http://www.thebike.com/images/com_tournaments/pdf/1391129824_wog_event_16_nlh_deepstack_150.pdf

Cards in the Air Event #4 $365 Omaha-8 or Better Day 2

The $365 Omaha-8 or better has gotten back underway again. 30 players returned today, and we will be playing down to a winner. Once we get to the final table, we will be providing elimination hand results, and live coverage all the way until a winner is decided. To see a list of the players who returned today, simply click here!

Cards in the Air Event #5 $365 No-Limit Hold'em

The title says it all. Play has gotten underway in the fifth ring event of the series. Registration will be open until 2:15, and players will play 21 levels before bagging and tagging for the night. We will have a round of photos up in an hour or so.

Event #5 $365 No Limit Hold’em (2 Day Tournament) Official Ring Event*
  • No Re-Entry
  • Each player starts with 10,000 in tournament chips
  • There will be 10-minute breaks after levels 8, 15, and 18 on Day 1, with a 45-minute dinner break after level 12. 
  • Day 1 will end after level 21. 
  • Day 2 will resume on Tuesday, March 11th, 2014 at 1:00-PM.
  • There will be 10-minute breaks every 2 levels on Day 2
  • *All “Ring” Events qualify to earn points for the WSOP National Championship

What's on Tap: Monday, March 10th

Welcome back to another day of action packed poker here at The Bicycle Casino. Yesterday, the second and third ring of the series were given out to Cory Waaland and Valentin Vornicu, who won Event #2 and Event #3 respectfully.  Scroll down the blog a bit to read up on the final table eliminations from Waaland's table.

Moving on to today, we have just one Day 2 today after the players of Event #3 decided to play it out last night. In addition, the fifth ring event will be kicking off at noon local time. Check out details for all of these below!


Event #5 $365 No Limit Hold’em (2 Day Tournament) Official Ring Event*
  • $365 Buy-in ($300 Prize Pool + $65 Entry Fees)
  • No Re-Entry
  • Each player starts with 10,000 in tournament chips
  • There will be 10-minute breaks after levels 8, 15, and 18 on Day 1, with a 45-minute dinner break after level 12. 
  • Day 1 will end after level 21. 
  • Day 2 will resume on Tuesday, March 11th, 2014 at 1:00-PM.
  • There will be 10-minute breaks every 2 levels on Day 2
  • *All “Ring” Events qualify to earn points for the WSOP National Championship
Event #5 Structure:
http://www.thebike.com/images/com_tournaments/pdf/1390869830_wsopc_event_5_nlh.pdf
Event #4 $345 Omaha-8 or Better Day 2
  • 30 players came back for Day 2 of this event, and play will get back underway at 2 PM
  • Play will continue at Level 17 
  • We will play down to a winner today.
  • Click here for a list of player names and chip stacks coming into today.
Event #16 $150 No Limit Hold’em Deepstack $20,000 Guaranteed *Non Ring Event
  • Monday, March 10th, 2014 at 4:00-PM
  • $150 Buy-in ($120 Prize Pool + $30 Entry Fees) 
  • Re-entry First 8 Levels; Last Call to Register will be 8:30-PM
  • Each player starts with 12,000 in tournament chips.
Event #16 Structure:
http://www.thebike.com/images/com_tournaments/pdf/1391129824_wog_event_16_nlh_deepstack_150.pdf

$120 Nightly Mega Satellite (Two $1,675 Seats Guaranteed)

  • Play starts at 8:30 and players start with 3,000 in chips. Optional $100 Add-On for 5,000 additional chips
  • All levels will be 15 minutes

WSOPC Event #4 End of Day 1 Results

Yesterday marked the first time a non-hold'em event was spread at the 2014 Winnin' o' the Green, and 30 players bagged and tagged to move onto Day 2. They will come back today and continue play at 2 PM, where a winner will be decided. You can see a list of the players below, including the pictured player, chip leader Phillip Penn


PlaceFirstLast Chip CountTableSeat
1PhillipPenn12600055
2JordanCohen10950088
3RobertTurner10450074
4NguyenTran10300072
5Nitesh Rawtani10000084
6KirkLoberman8900062
7ChristopherKay8850089
8BahramKianfar8500064
9FrankInglese8350061
10AnthonyBanks6750077
11NancyRobertson6550085
12Sirous Baghchehsaraie6300073
13RubenVera5500052
14KathyChang5450075
15EugeneBrockett5300066
16ClarenceLin5200087
17KevinKenkelen5200056
18AmirKhosrow4950068
19JohnHolley4550051
20RaoufMalek4050069
21ClementePalacci3950054
22RaySitra3850063
23MarshallRagir3550065
24WalterSmiley2850078
25ThomasHennekam2600086
26JesseCapps2600058
27GeorgeVranish1200067
28GaryDeutschman850053
29JosephWhiting550071
30ShirleyOmura350081

Congratulations to Cory Waaland, Winner of Event #2 $365 No-Limit Hold'em

Cory Waaland came into the day second in chips, and he lever let it be a secret that he was on a mission for his third WSOP Circuit Ring. He entered the final table second in chips, and despite being the short stack four handed, he battled his way back, and earned his third Circuit Ring, along with the lion's share of the prize pool, $46,410.  We will post a complete winner's report tomorrow! Congratulations to Cory and the rest of the players who cashed in today's event!





Tiffany Nguyen Eliminated in 2nd Place ($28,595)


Tiffany Nguyen got the last of her chips in preflop holding [Ks][5s], and she was up against Cory Waaland's [Ac][8c]. The board ran down [7d][7s][9c][4h][10h], and Nguyen was never able to catch up. She earned just under $29,000 for her efforts, falling just one spot short of the ring, while Waaland wins his third!

WSOPC Event #3 Update: Congraulations to the Winner Valentin Vornicu ($18,715)

Despite going into heads up play a near 3:1 chip deficit, Valentin Vornicu battled his way back to take home his third WSOP Circuit Ring after a heads up match that lasted over two hours.  For his efforts, Vornicu will take home $18,715, as well as 50 all important WSOP Circuit points!








George Mosher Eliminated in 3rd Place ($21,080)


Cory Waaland made it 240,000 to go, and George Mosher shoved all in for just over a million. It got back to Waaland, and after 10-15 seconds of thought, he made the call.

Waaland: [5h][5c]
Mosher: [7d][7c]

Mosher was in great shape to secure the double, but that all changed when the flop came down [3s][5s][2d], giving Waaland a leading set. Things were all over on the turn, when the [5d] came to give Waaland quads! The meaningless river was the [3d], and Mosher was knocked out in third place.

Waaland now holds a substantial lead over Tiffany Nguyen, holding 6.4 million of the 7.6 million chips in play.

Dana Welch Eliminated in 4th Place ($15,710)


After playing four handed for two hours, we finally lost a player, and that was Dana Welch. Cory Waaland raised it up to 225,000 from the small blind, and Dana Welch defended his big blind. The flop came down [4s][Jh][Qs], and Waaland checked to Welch, who fired out 300,000. Waaland thought for just a few moments before check raising to 900,000, and Welch quickly called.

The [5d] came on the turn, and Waaland shoved all in, having Welch covered. Welch said "really?" as he rechecked his hole cards. Waaland said "I'm gonna get up and walk around while you think." After about 20 seconds of thinking, Welch called.

Waaland: [Ad][Qh]
Welch: [Qc][10s]

Welch was drawing to a ten and a ten only, and he didn't get it, as the [3s] hit the river. Waaland took down the pot, and now has half the chips in play three handed.

Event #2 Four Handed Updated Counts

Tiffany Nguyen- Chip Leader
Players are on a 10 minute break, and the updated counts are below. The blinds are about to go up to 40,000-80,000. 

1. Tiffany Nguyen- 3.4 million
2. Dana Welch- 1.82 million
3. Cory Waaland- 1.18 million
4. George Mosher- 1.15 million

WSOPC Event #3 Update: Heads Up Between Arkadiy Tsinis and Valentin Vornicu

Arkadiy Tsinis (left) and Valentin Vornicu (right) 

Over on the other side of the room, we are down to the final two players in Event #3. Right now, Arkadiy Tsinis holds a bit more than a 2-1 chip advantage over Valentin Vornicu, who is going for his third WSOP Circuit ring. With the blinds having just gone to 5,000-10,000, Tsinis holds 820,000, while Valentin Vornicu has 390,000.

Vazgen Ohanian Eliminated in 5th Place ($11,865)


George Mosher raised it up to 125,000, and Vazgen Ohanian moved all in for 515,000 next to act. Tiffany Nguyen was on the button, and it hardly took her anytime to call the all in. It got back to Mosher, and after 10-15 seconds of thinking, he moved all in for about 1.3 million total.  Nguyen shook her head, and tanked for about 30 seconds before open folding pocket tens.

Mosher: [Ks][Kd]
Ohanian: [9d][9h]

While it was a good fold for Nguyen at the time, it quickly took a turn for the worse for her as the flop came down [6s][10h][4h], which would have given her top set. However, as it was, Mosher was in great shape to score the knockout, and he did just that, as the board completed [5h] and [6c].

WSOPC Event #2 Final Five Updated Chip Counts

George Mosher- Chip Leader
With teh blinds going up to 25,000-50,000, here's a look at how the final five players stand. 

1. George Mosher- 2.15 million
2. Tiffany Nguyen- 1.9 million
3. Cory Waaland- 1.8 million
4. Dana Welch- 1.74 million
5. Vazgen Ohanian- 940,000

WSOPC Event #4 Day 1 in the Books

Phillip Penn- End of Day 1 Chip Leader

The players have just bagged and tagged in Event #4, the $365 Omaha-8 or Better Ring Event, and of the 171 players who started the day, only 30 players remain. After 16 levels of play, Phillip Penn leads the way with 126,000 in chips.  We will post a full list of the survivors later, so be sure to come back and find out who is still in contention for the ring!

James Varkey Eliminated in 6th Place ($9,080)


James Varkey was all in preflop holding [As][7d], and he was looked up by George Mosher, who held [Kd][Qd]. Varkey couldn't have asked for a much better flop: [10c][10d][Ah]. This left Mosher drawing to just a jack, or running diamonds to win the hand. The [3d] on the turn made that flush draw live, and the river was the [8d], completing that flush and knocking Varkey out in 6th.

Cory Waaland still remains the chip leader five handed, and we will get you updated counts when they go on break in 25 minutes.

Taylor Black Eliminated in 7th Place ($7,035)


Taylor Black open shoved for his last 520,000 in early position, and next to act, Vazgen Ohanain shoved all in for more. The rest of the table folded, and Black saw he was in big trouble.

Black: [5s][5h]
Ohanain: [Qs][Qd]

Black was looking for a five to come out, but it wasn't meant to be, as the board ran down [4h][2s][Jh][7s][10c].

And then there were six!